Privacy Policy - Tymeshift

Privacy Policy

Tymeshift, LLC. its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related entities (hereinafter referred to as “Tymeshift,” “us,” “we,” “our,” or “Company”) have created this Privacy Policy to apply to all users of this website (tymeshift.com) and all digital assets, products, and services, contained, or offered therein (collectively, our “Services”).  This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the types of information we collect from users when you use our Services, how we use it, and how you can access your information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected or obtained by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Services.  This Privacy Policy is integrated into our Terms & Conditions of Use (“Terms & Conditions”).  

If you are based in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which includes all EU countries, or the United Kingdom (UK), this Privacy Policy serves as notice of how we process your Personal Data (defined below) for which we are a Controller (defined below).  Please see the Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area and the UK below for your EU privacy rights, which supplements the Privacy Policy as to users located in the EU, EEA, or UK only.  If we require your consent, we will request it formally, in adherence to applicable data protection laws.

By visiting or using the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, and sharing your information in the following ways.  If you have any privacy or data use concerns, please contact us as set out below under the heading “How to Contact Us.”   

I. Information We Collect About You

We may collect the following types of information about you which are described in more detail below: (A) information you provide to us, (B) information we may automatically collect, and (C) information we may receive from third parties.  All of the information listed in (A)-(C) above, are detailed below, and hereinafter referred to as “Information.”

A. Information You Provide to Us

When using our Services, you may provide us with Information, including, without limitation: 

B. Information We May Automatically Collect About You

Our Services may automatically collect certain Information about you.  This Information is used by Tymeshift for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Services.  This Information may include: 

C. Cookies & Technologies Used to Collect Information About You

We collect the above Information directly and through the use of third parties.  We collect this Information by using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies.  Third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or partners may also view, edit, or set their own cookies or place web beacons.  Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information about our use of cookies and related trackers.

D. Information We May Receive from Third Parties

We may collect additional Information about you from third-party websites, social media platforms, such as, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram (“Social Media Platforms”), and/or sources providing publicly available information (e.g., from the U.S. postal service) to help us provide services to you, help prevent fraud, and for marketing and advertising purposes. 

Information we may access about you, with your consent, may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Media Platform information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Media Platform.  Please keep in mind that when you provide Information to us on a third-party website or platform (for example, via our applications), the Information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party website or the Social Media Platform.  

This Privacy Policy only applies to Information collected by our Services.  We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those other websites or Social Media Platforms or the Information they may collect (which may include IP addresses).  You should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies.  Links to any other websites or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website, Social Media Platform, and/or content.

II. How We Use Your Information

A. Use and Purpose of Processing Your Information

We use and process your Information for things that may include, but are not limited to, the following:

B. Sharing Your Information

We may disclose anonymized aggregated information about our users that does not identify any individual, without any restriction.

We may share your Information as set forth in the Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, exchange, trade, or disclose your Information we have collected without your consent.

III. Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us, such as Zendesk, and may include links to Social Media Platforms such Twitter or Instagram.  These links may redirect you off our website away from our Services to other websites for information, other services, or to receive special offers, or for transactions or purchases. 

This Privacy Policy only applies to Information collected by our Services.  We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those other websites or Social Media Platforms or the Information they may collect (which may include IP addresses).  You should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies.  Links to any other websites or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website, Social Media Platform, and/or content.

IV. Information Security

We use commercially reasonable measures to protect Information we receive from misuse, acquisition, deletion or unauthorized access or disclosure.  We have controls in place designed to secure and safeguard such Information, however, you should assume that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored or maintained by us or our third-party service providers can be 100% secure.  Therefore, although we believe the measures implemented by us reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved, we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Information or private communications will always remain private or secure.  We do not guarantee that your Information will not be misused by third parties.  We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security features.  You agree that we will not have any liability for misuse, access, acquisition, deletion, or disclosure of your Information.

If you believe that your Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person, you should promptly contact us via the How to Contact Us section so that we can quickly take necessary measures.

V. Data Retention

We will retain your Information for as long as needed to provide you Services.  If you wish to request that we no longer use your Information to provide you Services, please contact us at [email protected]  We will retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Information you have submitted to us.  We are under no obligation to store such Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Information.

VI. Your Choices

  1. Marketing Communications.  By using our Services, you agree that we may contact you by email as set forth herein.  If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional emails from us, you may click on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe and opt-out of marketing email communications or see How to Contact Us below for more information. 
  2. Location Choices.  You can change the privacy settings of your device at any time to turn off the sharing of location information with our Services.  If you choose to turn off location services, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.  If you have specific questions about the privacy settings of your device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your device or your mobile service provider for help.
  3. Opting Out of Direct Marketing by Third Parties.  To exercise choices regarding the marketing information you receive, you may also review the following links: 

VII. Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area and the UK

This section applies only to individuals coming to our Services from within the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and the UK, and only if we collect through the Services any Information from you that is considered “Personal Data,” as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal Data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, who could be identified either directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person (which may include some or all your Information as defined in this Privacy Policy).  

A. Identity and Contact Details of Controller

Unless otherwise stated, we are the Data Controller for the Information we process. 

Contact Details: 
Email:  [email protected]
Write us: 1806 W. Stone Ave, Fairfield, IA 52556, USA

B. Your Data Protection Rights 

To the extent the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 apply, and we hold your Information in our capacity as a Data Controller as defined under those laws, you may request that we:

You may also revoke your consent for processing of your Information.  If you wish to object to the use and processing of your Information or withdraw consent to this Privacy Policy in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you can contact us in the following ways: 

Email:  [email protected]
Write us: 1806 W. Stone Ave, Fairfield, IA 52556, USA

The requests above will be considered and responded to in the time-period stated by applicable law.  Note, certain Information may be exempt from such requests.  We may require additional Information from you to confirm your identity in responding to such requests.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities applicable to you and your situation, although we invite you to contact us with any concern as we would be happy to try and resolve it directly.  Please contact us at:  

Email:  [email protected]
Write us: 1806 W. Stone Ave, Fairfield, IA 52556, USA

C. Lawful Basis for Processing Your Information  

The lawful basis for our processing of your Personal Data will depend on the purposes of the processing.  For most Personal Data processing activities covered by this Privacy Policy, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests.  Where we process Personal Data in relation to a contract, or a potential contract, with you, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.  If we are required to share Personal Data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we do so on the basis that we are under a legal obligation to do so.  We will also use consent as the legal basis where we deem appropriate or to the extent required by applicable law, for example, before we collect precise location data from your mobile device.

Depending on what Personal Data we collect from you and how we collect it, we may also rely on various grounds for processing your Personal Data, including the following reasons:

If the processing of your Information is based on your consent, the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 also allow users the right to access, revoke or modify your consent at any time.  Please see the How to Contact Us section, below, to review or modify your consents. 

D. Consent to Transfer

We are operated in the United States, and we may use service providers based in the United States to operate our business and our relationship with you.  Please be aware that Information, including your Personal Data, that we collect will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.  We maintain measures to address the transfer of your Personal Data between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. 

E. Retention

We will retain your Information for as long as needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  More specifically, the time we maintain your Information depends on the following factors:

Regardless of our reason for retaining your Information, we delete all Information in accordance with our routine record keeping policies.

VIII. Geographic Location of Data Storage and Processing

Our Services collect Information and process and store that Information in databases located in the United States.  As such, we may store and process Information on servers located outside of the country where you originally deposited the data.  If you are visiting the Services from a country outside the United States, you should be aware that you may transfer personally identifiable information about yourself to the United States, and that the data protection laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your own country.  We have implemented measures to address the transfer of your personal Information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers in in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations.  By visiting the Services and submitting any Information you consent to the transfer of such Information to the United States.

IX. Accessing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Information

To the extent other state laws provide users with additional data subject rights, those rights may be honored by the Company following proper authentication and verification.  Please see the How to Contact Us section below for more information.

X. Children’s Information

The Services are intended only for users over the age of eighteen (18).  If we become aware that a user is under thirteen (13) (or a higher age threshold where applicable) and has provided us with Information, we will take steps to comply with any applicable legal requirement to remove such Information.  Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected Information from a child under the age of thirteen (13).

XI. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our products and service offerings, accommodate new technologies, regulatory requirements, or other purposes.  If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Updated” date and such changes will be effective upon posting.  It is your obligation to check our current Privacy Policy for any changes.

XII. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Information we have collected about you, please contact us at the following:

Tymeshift
1806 W. Stone Ave 
Fairfield, IA 52556

Email:  [email protected]

Last updated: March 22, 2022